Privacy Policy

Last updated Feb 2022

General

Margie Sarah takes your personal information safety very seriously. We only hold and store only the information that we need to offer our service to you. All data is securely stored in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

What is considered personal information?

Personal information is any information that could be used to identify you. For example, name, gender, date of birth, address, phone number, email. This is also inclusive of your baby’s gender and date of birth.

Information that MargieSarah collects and stores

We store your personal data purely for the purpose of delivering the correct product to you, and payment information to achieve this outcome.

The information that we may collect is from:

         Information that you give to us via our website, email or phone.

         Information that we get from you using our website.

         Information from our gateway facility.

         Using cookies (see further information on cookies below)

 

When do we disclose your personal information?

        Only for the purpose for which it was collected; ie. To provide our service to you and send the correct products to the correct address.

        To our merchant for direct debit purposes. MargieSarah does NOT store any direct debit information.

        To third party providers, such as our merchant facility, hosting provider, email service.

        If we are required to do so by law.

        MargieSarah NEVER sells any personal information.

 

How can you update, correct or delete personal information you have collected?

Please email us at hello@margiesarah.com.au to make these requests.

How is your information stored?

All information is stored electronically. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is kept secure and confidential. Please be aware that any information sent via the internet is susceptible to a cyber-attack. While we take all precautions, if you believe there has been unauthorized access to your information, you should contact us immediately.

What if you don’t want to receive any further information from us?

Please either respond to the emails, by clicking unsubscribe or email us at hello@margiesarah.com.au to be removed from the email list. Please be aware, that emails are automatically sent out prior to any direct debit occurring and once your product has been shipped.

Information on the use of cookies.

Like most websites, MargieSarah uses ‘cookies’. These are small files that are saved to your computer via your web browser to enable our system to remember your browser and log-in status. Non-personal information may also be saved. If you choose not to allow cookies, please be aware that the website may not function to its full capacity, including long download times.

Changes to this privacy policy

Amendments are made from time to time to maintain the best level of privacy for you. We will publish any updated versions on this website. By using our webpage and/or subscription service, you are agreeing to this policy.

Do you have any further questions or concerns?

Please contact us to discuss any questions that you make have.

          Email: hello@margiesarah.com.au